Sunday, March 6, 2016

Swedes are way too underrepresented in the NHL


Our main thesis on this page is that Floorball is good for people and, in particular, good for an ice hockey culture - as long as we play Floorball in school.

Years back we started to use NHL statistics to show how a very small Swedish Ice hockey operation (60.000 licences approx) is able to take spots at incomparable rates in NHL as compared with the USA and Canada (their hockey operations are like 1/2 a million licenced players - each).
We have also made connections on how Swedes rake up point in NHL and tried to understand this

Well, now look at this:

RkNationalityPlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1CACanada45218 12125594146670510 41761173412
2USUnited States2218725112718943021405825130205
3SESweden84370352510361561137810214103
4RURussia38160526941668567882348
5CZCzech Republic36147619537757267228231
6FIFinland38146617233851040542930
7DKDenmark634975921679314412
8SKSlovakia12463619815916211113
9CHSwitzerland1340151941451601116
10DEGermany9303337310696412
11ATAustria319133377052709
12NONorway210923335650504
13SISlovenia16319365514315
14FRFrance2120151631124016
15BYBelarus1579162533102
16LVLatvia362591424101
17LTLithuania13432514000
18NLNetherlands1182020000
19HRCroatia130000000
Source: QuantHockey.com


So the calculator comes out and we try to figure out how many points on average the different nationalities produce. Yes, this is a crude measure since goalies and the different positions players have affected these numbers. But it is still fun.

Anyway;
During the 2015-16 season, 84 Swedish NHL players have produced on average 18.58 NHL points per player.
Canadian players are at 14.83 points per player.
US players are at 13.67 points on average per player. These numbers might change over time. But you can do the math too, right?

So in reality, yet again we see something strange, that we do not think relates to the water they drink in Sweden. We think it relates a little bit to Floorball in school.
If Swedes makes on average like almost 4 points more than Canadians, and 5 points more than US players. (26% or 1/4 more).. well, why not add more Swedish players to your team?

Another interesting observation is that Finland (that also sports lots of Floorball in school) has as many players in the NHL as Russia. Not bad since Russia is big, with not too much floorball and Finland is tiny in comparison.

Hepp.

OH sorry about the table above, the embed code seems to miss some parts in this post. But hurry over to quanthockey.com and see all numbers, you may also just look at the defenders that makes it even more interesting lol.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Caution

Research suggest that eye-injuries are more common in Floorball as compared to Tennis, but less common as compared to Squash (similar to Racquetball).
To minimize this risk of injury Floorballcentral recommend: Use certified protective eye-wear (mandated in many European areas for the youth). Do not lay down on the court. Follow the rules strict on stick height.

Also if you get addicted to this sport - do not blame us!