Tuesday, April 12, 2016

Tomah Wisconsin to host the largest Floorball tournament in the USA.


PRESS INFORMATION

Tomah Wisconsin to host the largest Floorball tournament in the USA.
April 12, 2016
Tomah, WI – The Tomah Parks and Recreation and the Tomah Floorball Club is expecting at least 19 teams for the 2016 Midwest Floorball Championship played in Tomah Wisconsin April 23rd at the Tomah High School. This is the largest number of participating teams ever in the USA for the sport of Floorball, the previous record tournament was played in California with 16 teams.
Teams signed up for this tournament come from Wisconsin, Minnesota, Illinois, Colorado and New Jersey. Players on these teams come from Pennsylvania, Ohio, Iowa, Texas and Washington. Since Floorball is an International sport, fully recognized by the International Olympic Committee, we will see players born in Sweden, Finland, Poland, the United Kingdom, and Australia here in Tomah. “There could be a few more states and countries represented that we have not accounted for yet” adds Cathy Coffey one of the organizers with the Tomah Parks and Recreation.
“In the larger International arena, the Tomah tournament is still very small. Toronto Canada's tournament draws 60-70 teams” says Tomah's Michael Borg, Tomah Floorball Club founder and organizer of the Tomah Tournament. He continues, “ In Scandinavia and in the Czech Republic they arrange each year several tournaments with up to 10,000 players, so this sport has not yet even started in the USA”.
In Sweden, floorball is the largest indoor team sport. This year's Swedish final, to be played April 16, will sport a live broadcasting on the largest television stations and the final will be played at an indoor soccer arena in front of estimated 20,000 spectators.
International Floorball will be coming to the USA in 2021 as part of the International World Games which will be hosted by Birmingham Alabama. This will be the first time when the World’s best Floorball teams will visit the USA. “So we are in a little bit of a hurry if we want to build top notch Floorball in the USA. Not only is it good fitness for kids and adults but, it is great fun an comradery.” adds Chuck Hausman, another tournament organizer from Tomah. “It is time for the USA to make an impact in this international sport and hopefully it will start here in Tomah!”
To learn more about floorball, follow the Tomah Floorball Club on Facebook @tomahfloorball or stop out on Sunday evenings at the Tomah High School to watch some pick up games or bring your gym shoes and give floorball try. Kid's session starts at 5 pm and the adults play at 6 pm. 

Sunday, April 10, 2016

The water Hockey players drink? NHL is over.


The NHL is over. At least the season before Stanley Cup.

Here are the numbers, courtesy of Quant hockey:

So Canada has 48.9% of the players in NHL this season, they score on average 49.3% (+0,4%) of the goals and 1,4% less than the number of players in doing assists. Their points score is 0.8 percent lower as compared to the number of players.
The USA is worse of. With 24,6 % of all players in the NHL, they only make 23.5% of the goals and only 22,1% of the assists, In points they are 2.4 Percent below what you would expect ( it is like 10 percent lower by a comparative math exercise).
The Swedes fly out of the water in comparative numbers. They score 1,3% more goals than expected on average as compared to their population in the NHL and a whopping 2,8% better than they are players as it comes to assist. With a total of game points that is 2,6% better than expected over the season, we wonder who Don Cherry is?

Nope, it is not the water you drink that makes you a better hockey player. It is culture and one part of that hockey culture is spelled - Floorball in school. Or how you give stickhandling skills to almost every citizen.


NationalityPlayersGPGAP




CACanada48.9%48.6%49.3%47.4%48.1%



2USUnited States24.6%23.5%22.3%22.1%22.2%



3SESweden8.7%9.8%10.0%11.5%10.9%



Thursday, March 31, 2016

4allball


Great stuff




Innebandy 🏑
Posted by Höjdenhemmets Àldreboende on Thursday, March 31, 2016

Sunday, March 6, 2016

Swedes are way too underrepresented in the NHL


Our main thesis on this page is that Floorball is good for people and, in particular, good for an ice hockey culture - as long as we play Floorball in school.

Years back we started to use NHL statistics to show how a very small Swedish Ice hockey operation (60.000 licences approx) is able to take spots at incomparable rates in NHL as compared with the USA and Canada (their hockey operations are like 1/2 a million licenced players - each).
We have also made connections on how Swedes rake up point in NHL and tried to understand this

Well, now look at this:

RkNationalityPlayersGPGAPPIMPPGSHGGWG
1CACanada45218 12125594146670510 41761173412
2USUnited States2218725112718943021405825130205
3SESweden84370352510361561137810214103
4RURussia38160526941668567882348
5CZCzech Republic36147619537757267228231
6FIFinland38146617233851040542930
7DKDenmark634975921679314412
8SKSlovakia12463619815916211113
9CHSwitzerland1340151941451601116
10DEGermany9303337310696412
11ATAustria319133377052709
12NONorway210923335650504
13SISlovenia16319365514315
14FRFrance2120151631124016
15BYBelarus1579162533102
16LVLatvia362591424101
17LTLithuania13432514000
18NLNetherlands1182020000
19HRCroatia130000000
Source: QuantHockey.com


So the calculator comes out and we try to figure out how many points on average the different nationalities produce. Yes, this is a crude measure since goalies and the different positions players have affected these numbers. But it is still fun.

Anyway;
During the 2015-16 season, 84 Swedish NHL players have produced on average 18.58 NHL points per player.
Canadian players are at 14.83 points per player.
US players are at 13.67 points on average per player. These numbers might change over time. But you can do the math too, right?

So in reality, yet again we see something strange, that we do not think relates to the water they drink in Sweden. We think it relates a little bit to Floorball in school.
If Swedes makes on average like almost 4 points more than Canadians, and 5 points more than US players. (26% or 1/4 more).. well, why not add more Swedish players to your team?

Another interesting observation is that Finland (that also sports lots of Floorball in school) has as many players in the NHL as Russia. Not bad since Russia is big, with not too much floorball and Finland is tiny in comparison.

Hepp.

OH sorry about the table above, the embed code seems to miss some parts in this post. But hurry over to quanthockey.com and see all numbers, you may also just look at the defenders that makes it even more interesting lol.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Caution

Research suggest that eye-injuries are more common in Floorball as compared to Tennis, but less common as compared to Squash (similar to Racquetball).
To minimize this risk of injury Floorballcentral recommend: Use certified protective eye-wear (mandated in many European areas for the youth). Do not lay down on the court. Follow the rules strict on stick height.

Also if you get addicted to this sport - do not blame us!